School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

night and some of them were buried in the coffin ships going to America.
    They built a wall around it, and turned it into a deer park, and built a lovely mansion and got the title Lord Portarlington. His son was a good man, and he married a beautiful lady, and she turned Catholic. He built a chapel in the house for her, and put money in the poor-box for the poor of the parish. She built a lovely chapel in the Village of Emo, and built cottages for her servants. Her dying wish was to be buried at the chapel door, so that the people she was good to might pray for her.
    Her husband then got a statue of her placed on a bed waking, which now stands inside the chapel door. The rest of the family lived there till 1914- till the war broke out, and then it was closed then the Jesuits took it over and called it "Saint Mary's college".
    Emo, Co. Laois
    Mary Agnes Keyes