Scoil: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    toilsome mission he returned to Ireland. He journeyed straight in the direction of Ossory and on his way he received by grant an Island in Lough Ree. The first Irish monastery of Saint Canice was therefore founded in Westmeath. It gave its name to Kilkenny West. Some time afterwards, in gratitude for benefits bestowed on him, the King of Ossory gave many villages or small towns to the Saint, all of which became the sites of Churches and monasteries. The most important of those were. Kilkenny and Aghaboe. The latter monastery he loved best, and was the one most intimately connected with this place.
    Whilst Canice lived at Aghaboe he built a little hut at Mona-hincha. He died there on the 14th October, 560 A.D.
    In a field in Aghaboe there is a cross in the grass quite visible by the darker green colour of the grass.
    Patsy Mooney
    Mrs Ellen Mooney