School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    time and the fire of tyranny. The O'Moores rendered much valuable assistance to Edward Bruce, and many of them were slaughtered by the English. In 1319 Lewis O'Moore seized Dunamaise and several other rightful possessions of his ancestors. Prince Lewis O'Moore was succeeded by his son, Prince Anthony, a man of great valour, who in 1421 attacked Ormond's forces at Ballydavy near Portlaoise, and utterly defeated them, though Prince Anthony had the misfortune of losing two of his sons in the conflict. For some time Prince Anthony was forced to seek shelter in the woods, and mountains of Leix, things became so perilous. He owned a valuable grey horse to which he principally owed his preservation. This brave prince was mortally wounded in a battle fought on Fossy Mountain, and was succeeded by his son Donal who departed from the territory of his father, and settled near Leighlin in Carlow. Donal had a son named Niall who afterwards marched into Leix and defeated Conall O'Moore near Ballinakill and became