School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. He was born on April 3rd, 1844, at Woodlands, Arles, Leix. He received his First Holy Communion at Arles on the 14th August, 1855, and was Confirmed by the most Rev. Dr Healy on the following day. He received his early education at the Rushes National School in the parish of Arles, and on Sunday, 14th October 1856, he entered the Patrician Monastery Boarding School, Tullow, Co. Carlow as a student, till Monday, 1st September, 1859 when he entered Carlow Ecclesiastical College where he remained till the 25th of September 1861. He then proceeded to Maynooth College. On Sunday 28th July 1864, he was ordained in the Cathedral at Carlow, and on the 2nd August 1864 he commenced his missionary work at Tullow Co. Carlow. He was appointed C. C. to Bagnalstown on 28th February 1868. From Bagnelstown he was promoted to