Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and leaving his mother, he followed St. Canice, who brought him with him to Britain. That he might not again wander away, the saint bound his feet with a chain and cast the key which unlocked the chain into the sea. After he had passed seven years in Britain, St. Canice told him to go to Ireland and wherever he found the key he was to remain there. He arrived at the mouth of the Liffey where some fishermen presented him with a fish in which he found the key. Here he remained. Now this was Liber, son of Arad, a man venerated in heaven and on earth.
  2. When the National Education Act was passed in 1831, there were twenty one Hedge Schools in the Parish of Mountrath. The last Hedge School master in the district was Thomas Moloney who taught in a little thatched in Shanahoe. He was an uncle to the poet, John Keegan, who often helped him in teaching the poor children of the district. Thomas Moloney was a Roman Catholic and his school was attended both by males (about 20 in number) and females (about the same number) and he became the first National School Teacher in Shanahoe National School. He lived in a little cottage in Killeany, the remains of which are still to be seen. His nephew