School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    and after his death the suffering Irish chieftains were obliged to beg for peace, and the English settlers enjoyed an uncontrolled sway in Leix. Many families residing in this county assert that they derive their origin from the O' Moores
  2. The school was built about the year 1848 by the Rev. Father McMahon C.C. Mountrath. The tradesmen employed at its erection were only handy-men. Hence it is no wonder as related that before the building was ready to be roofed the back wall fell In February 1901 a new partition was erected - new kindergarten desks were bought, and general repairs were made. In 1906 a new floor was put down, wains-cotting etc, and in 1927 a new room next the road was built. On the 9th September, 1929 the Manager, The Very Rev. Edward Brennan P.P. died and left by will to the school (The Principal Teacher) the sum of fifty pounds to be extended over a number of years for the purpose of supplying