School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    starting of course where the stem has been broken off. Pull the flowers down along the rush to the end, making sure it does not come off.
    You keep putting on the flowers until the rush is covered to the other end with flowers. Then you join both ends of the rush by tying them together, and put it around your neck.
    The rush must be fairly strong, and it must not be very thick, or else the daisy will break when you are pulling it down.
  2. Having procured a good strong piece of material, say a piece of canvas, a needle, thread, and timble, and rags I commence to work.
    First I cut out the canvas big or small enough for the doll's body. I then sew up the two sides and one end. Having this done I stuff in all the rags that it can hold and I then sew up the side through which I put them in. I now
    Margaret Doran
    Clonehurk, Co. Laois