School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then I have the two little daisies joined. I then make a slit in the second as usual in order to join the third daisy. Having put another daisy into the slit of the second I have three daisies joined. I put a slit in the third to join a forth. When I have four I make a slit in the forth. Then I have five joined, still not forgetting to keep the heads of the daisies in a straight line. I keep on at the same work until I have it big enough to go around my neck.
  2. First you get a long rush with a pointed end. Then you gather a large bunch of dasies. Pull all the stems off the dasies leaving only the flower.
    Now take the pointed end of the rush and stick it up through the middle of the daisy.
    Kathleen Phelan