School: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (roll number 16667)

Raheen, Co. Laois
C. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man in Raheen who dreamt three nights in succession that there was a crock of gold in a rath over in Newtown. He made up his mind to go and see. So one night he started digging by himself and so he dug for several nights. Of course what he would dig at night he would have to cover a little in case people would be inquiring about it. Every night while he was working he heard strange music in the rath, but he was afraid of nothing. So after several nights digging he came upon a flag and just as he was about to
    Patrick Lalor
    Ring, Co. Laois