School: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (roll number 16667)

Raheen, Co. Laois
C. Ó Raghallaigh

1. A few years ago a man lived in the district, and he was always wishing to be rich, At last he dreamed that a large chest of gold was lying concealed in a field nearby. He waited until he dreamed this three nights in succession, and on the fourth night he started out with a few friends and loaded with tools, to look for their fortunes.
    They laboured during the whole night, and at last uncovered a huge chest. They were overwhelmed with joy, and as they were about to raise it a huge swarm of bees came up out of the chest and from around it. They swarmed around
    Eileen Bergin
    Corbally, Co. Laois