School: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (roll number 16667)

Raheen, Co. Laois
C. Ó Raghallaigh

1. The river Nore which rises in the Slieve Bloom Mountains and flows through Laoigis and Kilkenny has many bridges built on it and one of these is called "Poor Man's Bridge." It was not until the beginning of the nineteenth century, however, that bridges were erected in country districts, where passage was obtained over rivers by means of huge stepping stones or "fords" as they were called. Over this stone footway the people who were walking found an easy passage, but horses, cattle and other animals, together with carts had to struggle as best they could. In the winter
      1. poetry
    Elizabeth Carroll