Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

composed of bluestone, washing soda, and water.
    There are many different varieties of potatoes such as Arran Banners, Arran Chiefs, Arran Victory, Skerry Champions, Shamrocks, Elephants, Sharpe's Express, Ma[y] Queen, Epicures, Kerr's Pinks and Abund[ance].
    The potatoes are dug out, in the Autumn. A rectangular hole about a foot deep is then dug in the earth and the potatoes are put into it. They are then covered over with straw and there is some clay put on the top of them and is it made firm by beating it with a spade. When this is done it is called a potato-pit. The pit is shaped like the roof of a house, so that the rain would roll off it if it rained. If the pit were made flat the rain would stay on top of it and the potatoes would become wet and rot away. When the potatoes are put in a pit they stay fresh and dry.
    The potatoes are dug with a spade, or with a potato digger or a plough if there is a large area under potatoes. The ploughs now being used are made in Wexford, and they are made of iron. Formerly they were made