Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (6) It is unlucky to build a house on a fairy pass. If one succeeds in building it, the fairies will pass through it on their journeys, and windows or doors must be left open.
    (7) If you kill a butterfly or a spider it is sure to rain.
    (8) If you let your glove fall, you should get someone to pick it up for you. If you pick it up yourself you will meet with a disappointment.
    (9) If one person is going up the stairs and another is coming down, they should not pass, for people say that it is unlucky.
    (10) If you are in company you should never light three cigarettes with the one match, it is unlucky to do so.
    (11) If the cock comes in the door, turns around and crows out, it is a sign of a death in the house.
    (12) If anyone is very sick in bed, and if a robin flies in through the window and comes and sits down, and sings on the bed, then flies out again, it is a sign of death to that person.
    P.J. O Keeffe