School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Every day afterwards there was a mug of milk and porridge for the boy when they were working in the field.
    Story told by Mr,Charless Breen(about 60) Paddock Mountrath,Co, Leix.
    2;This happened in Lawrence Delaney's time, the grandfather of the present Delaney's.When Lawrence Delaney got married his wife was terrified to hear about the rath being on the farm.One day he told the wife to come and see the farm. She went and asked him to keep away from the rath. So the first place he took her to was the rath. The first thing they saw there was the fairies churning in the rath. Delaney said "God bless your work and asked them could they supply him with a pitcher of milk and butter and from that day until the cow calved a woman with a shawl on her head left a roll of butter and a can of milk on the table. But when Delaney's cow calved the woman came every morning for her milk and butter.
    3; They sowed corn in this filed, In the harvest time he had eight men to cut it with scythes. The first draw that the men gave to the scythes, the blades went and they never
    Matt Kavanagh
    Clonin, Co. Laois