School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. Once upon a time a man nick named Johnny The Dowler lived in Sconce. He had a cat which was as big as a big dog. In front of his door there was a hill on which heath grew. This hill was known as Brocken Hill. One day a neighboring man came in and in course of his conversation said "Brocken Hill is on fire." The cat which was sitting on the middle of the floor heard this and said "If that be so, my bellows and tools will be burned." It dashed out through the door and was never heard of afterwards. This cat was supposed to be one of the Good People.
    Lar Fitzpatrick
    Paddock, Co. Laois