School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. When we are going to play High Gates a lot of girls or boys get in a ring.One person has the tig and she goes around the ring and tips some one . The one whom she tips runs after her. Then when she catches her she has to stay in the ring and the other girl goes around and tips some one else and so the game goes on like that.
    English
  2. When we are about to play hag and chickens,some two girls are picked out one of them is hag and the other is the mother. The hag runs after the other children and tries catch them and the mother tries to prevent her of getting them, and so the game goes on till they are all caught.