School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. HOP CAP;
    Boys play this game. They place their caps in a row with a space of about two feet between them. The boy whose cap is first then hops on one leg over each cap and back again to his own. He then has with one leg off the ground to bend down take up his cap in his teeth and throw it over his head. If he succeed he is out of the game and then the boy who owns the second cap does the same. If any boy put his foot to the ground or fails to throw his cap over his head his cap is placed last. The boy whose cap is last on the ground has to run to the end of the field or playground, the other boys running after him attempting to beat him with their caps.
    Mary Wallace
    Paddock, Co. Laois