School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    A belly band is made of brear is then placed in it. A trigger of pruich and forked stick and then it is ready for setting. It is very efficacious, Food is placed under the crib,the bird comes to get the food, hops on the belly band,releases the trigger and down falls crib and catches bird.
    This is a very old way of catching birds.
  2. There is a bush growing at the bottom of a field belonging to Mr,L,Conroy, Drim Mountrath called the Fiddlers Bush. Long ago the boys and girls of the district used to assemble there on Sunday evenings in the Summer and dance to the strains of a fiddle played by a fiddler who sat under the bush,
    Maureen Dobbyn
    Clondouglas, Co. Laois