School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. The local roads are known under the names of the townlands through which they go,namely Paddock, Rushin, Deerpark, Drim, Clonin, and the New Line. They all lead from the Townlands mentioned to the town of Mountrath. An old named Joseph Fitzparrick, Lacca, Mountrath (now dead) informed me that he worked on some of those roads long ago. His food was cold stirabout and his wages about two pence a day. He died about 20 years at a very advanced age. The principal by ways in the district are those leading from the Drim Road into Drim, one leading from the Paddock Road to Mr, Phelan's house Paddock. This by way crosses the river at a Ford,across which are stepping stones. When the river is in flood, the place in only accessible by means of horses or cars. There are also by ways leading from Paddock Road to Mr, Joe Quinlan's farm and Mr,Fitzpatrick's farm in Paddock. There are no stories exchanged in connection with the Ford. There are no mass paths in the district. There is also a by way leading from Rushin Road into a place called Ballyhay.
        1. public infrastructure
    A. Dowling