School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. I live in the townlands of Paddock.It s in the Parish of Offerlane and in the barony of Upperwoods. There are about fourteen families and seventy three people in Paddock. Heffernan is the most common name.Most of the people are farmers and most of the land is good. Six of the houses are slated,seven thatched and one ironed roof.There are eleven old people in it.People emigrated to America and other places after the famine. There are no lakes but one river flows through it called the Mountrath river.
        1. buildings
    Paddock, Co. Laois
    Thomas Wallace
    Paddock, Co. Laois
  2. I live in the townland of Deerpark. It is in the Parish of Offerlane.It is in the Barony of Upperwoods. There are twelve families in it. The number of people in t are forty three, Gormans being the most common name. The most of the people are farmers. Some