School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. Potatoes are grown on my farm. About 2 and a half acres are grown each year.My father prepare the ground. The potatoes are sown in drills.The ground has to be prepared well for potatoes. It is generally ploughed in the winter so as to expose it to the frost and snow if any.When spring comes the sod is broken up with a machine called a cullwaron, it is then harrowed to make it finer still. The drills are then opened by means of a mould plough (single or double). In gardens the opening of the drill is generally done with a spade or a "fack". Those spades are bought. When the drills are opened the manure is drawn out and placed in spaces or furrows eleven drills apart. This is then spread in the drills,while the drills are being opened and the manure being put out,the women are cutting the potatoes making sure to leave an eye or two in every seed. Sometimes they put lime on the seed before sowing them. The seeds are next planked about 9 or 10 inches apart. They are then covered. After a week or so the drills are bush harrowed or beaten with a fork to break the top sod so as the young plant will have no difficulty in breaking through.
    Thomas Breen
    Deerpark, Co. Laois