School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. During the penal times a protestant gentleman lived in the House now known as St. Albans, Naas. This protestant gentleman ordered the soldiers to capture and hang the Priest who was known to be going round in disguise. The Priest was duly captured and hanged from one of the trees in De Burgh’s wood. Since the day on which that foul crime was committed not even a single leaf has grown on that tree. It stands in the middle of the wood tall and bare near the well known as St. Patrick’s well.
    ____________________
    Tandy’s bridge near the Knox, Naas was during the Penal times guarded by the English Soldiers. One night at ten minutes past one, there were ten Irish men hanged in its vicinity. The Ghosts of these men are believed
    Statia Costello
    Sallins Road, Co. Kildare