School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    is make into a rick and then trot along partly by road and partly through fields and get back to the bog as soon as the men with the horses and then help to load up again.
    That afternoon when the men were returning to the bog with empty creels, my father leading, they saw a little dog coming down the road towards them. They did not like the look of it as it appeared to be mad and they were afraid it might bite the horses. My grandfather beckoned his whip at it and it ran into the ditch and did not interfere with them in any way, so they thought no more about it. But further down the road it ran into poor Keatinge and bit him on the hip. It then ran towards Coru (?) where a number of people got round it and killed it with spades. (No humane killing then)
    Old Keating was afraid of hydrophobia and he asked my grandfather to go twith him to Kilrush and act as interpreter in dealing with Miss Hodges.
    They got there in due course, paid the lady's fee a half a crown - and then she looked through the crystal and saw the little dog hanging from Keating's hip. She set a charm then and it must have been effective because Keatinge did not get hydrophobia.
    It was some years later that he had to visit Biddy Early on his son's behalf, and many many years later that he had to beat Baitiléar a Phluic out of his young lady's home. None of his family or descendants are left in Kilmaley now though there are many other people named Keatinge in the parish.
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill