School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal EE

About ninety years ago tenant farmers in Clare had not the right to dispose of their interest or good will in a farm.

About ninety years ago tenant farmers in Clare had not the right to dispose of their interest or good will in a farm. If for any reason they wished to leave a district their farm was left derelict until the landlord got somebody else to take it. "Running out of farms" that is changing from one farm to another and from one parish to another was nothing unusual in these days.
    About ninety years ago two farmers came to live in Kilmaley. They had both "run out of farms" in Knockanean in Doora. One of these men was named Peter McInerney and the other was McGann. My father knew both very well and their children were among his best friends all during life. Peter McInerney's farm in Ballydonohue Kilmaley was about a half a mile from McGann's farm in Cappalea Kilmaley but when they were living in Knockanean their farms adjoined and both houses were built in "one street".
    For many years both families had been annoyed very much at night by noises which they heard around and in their houses in Knockanean. They should always retire to rest before ten oclock. If they stayed up later things (sods, stones etc) were thrown at them. Finally Peter McInerney decided that he could stand it no longer. He asked the parish priest to come to his house and
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill