School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal E (continued)

There was a king in Ireland long ago and he had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    him. The prince told them all what had happened him in the meantime and then he explained that the young Irish prices that shot him was outside. "Where is he", said the old queen "will I tear him to pieces". "Oh no" said her son, "I agree that he deserves to be punished, but you must give him a fair trial". "Bring him in" said the old cailleri, "and I'll give him as good as he gave you".
    The young Irish prince was brought in and the old Cailleri wanted to tear him asunder but finally she agreed to give him a fair trial. She insisted however that as he gave her son only oats and water she would give him nothing but oat cake and a cup of water. She put him to sleep that night in a room, near the room where herself and the old King slept so that she would hear him if he attempted to run away. As well the bed she put him in was such that it would call out if he attempted to get off it.
    Now the king and queen of the Domhien Thoir had a daughter as well as a son, and this young lady fell in love, at first sight, with the Irish prince. That night after everybody had retired she got up and cooked him a good meal and brought it to him. Then while he was eating the meal she got up on the bed so that it would not call out. WHile she was there, she and the Irish prince heard the old Kind and Queen talking in their room and planning what they would put the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Languages