School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal C (continued)

When Oisín returned from Tír na nÓg St Patrick took him in to his own monastery and let him live along with the monks.

(continued from previous page)
    Oisín then blew the whistle again and soon the boy called out, "I see a huge black bird flying towards us she is as big as all the rest of the birds put together and she will kill them all if she does not kill us". "Watch her", said Oisín "and when she is on the point of alighting take the dog off the leash and set him at her." The boy did as he was told, and then followed a fearful fight between the hound and bird. It lasted for hours but at last the hound won and the bird was killed.
    Oisín then ordered the boy to cut a quarter or thigh off the bird. The boy managed that much with a little help from Oisín. After that he told him to carry the quarter home buy the boy could not even move it. Then Oisín said "Put the claw into my hand", and when he got hold of the claw he hoisted the quarter on to his shoulder and then he set off in triumph for the monastery with the whistle, the ivy leaves bigger than any cabbage the old housekeeper had ever cooked and a quarter of a blackbird bigger than any joint she ever cooked.
    An Crioch.
        2. saints