School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal A (continued)

Long, long ago a man was going to the fair of Spancilhill to sell a horse.

of her. You should go up and give them a hand".
    The man went up and when he got to Sean-Pheaits haggard he shut one eye and looked at the cow through the eye that he had looked through the rush with, and what did he see but the neighbours skinning the old man that was crying in the gentleman's kitchen. So he said to his wife that as he got such a good price for his horse he would give Sean-Pheaits some money but he would not take any beef for it - he would let the poor man make what sale he could of the cow.
    That was all right until the races of Ballycoree. The man went there and he never saw as many fairies and ghosts together as were at the races. They were up on the walls and mixed through the people, and as he was walking around who should he meet but the gentleman that bought the horse from him. He went up to him and spoke to him and asked him how was the horse doing. The gentleman said that the horse was very satisfactory. "And now will you tell me what did you bring all your men here today for," said the man. "What do you know about my men?" said the gentleman. "How can you see them"? The man told him about he looked through the rush. "Tell me now", said the gentleman, "which eye was it." "That one" said the man. The gentleman did nothing only put
    Languages
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare