School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. Stringing daisies used to be a very good amusement for children, but it is not carried on so much now.
    On a nice warm day, the children would all go out to the fields which were covered with daisies, and they would sit down on the grass and string away for hours, making bracelets, necklaces and belts.
    First they would make a slit at the bottom of the stem of the daisy, and then they would put another one through that slit and do the same with it, and so on until they would have the string long enough.
    The make of lamps out of turnips are made now only at Hallowe'en.
    The lamps were made by scooping the centre out of the turnip, and by cutting holes in the front for windows. Then a candle or wick is put inside which shows the light.
    Butterfly cages used to be made by children when the hay would be freshly cut. The cages were made by bending the rushes into the shape of a cage, and by lapping another rush round that to make the cage more secure.
    Mr J. Hall