School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. There were all qualities of baskets made around here, there were potato baskets for teeming the potatoes.
    The Lussit baskets with wooden sides and rod bottom. The baskets were all made out of common sally rods mostly.
    The Gaddy Baskets were for gathering potatoes and washing them. There were two gads or handles on it. There were clothes baskets for holding clothes which were made out of rods which were put in a pot, and boiled, and when they were taken out, they were lovely and white, and the peels were then taken off. The butter baskets were made the same out of peeled rods for carrying the butter to market.
    There was candle making in every house around Newbliss. Before the resin candles were made, there was no light at night only rushes dipped in grease or butter. Woman went out and cut a sheaf of hard rushes and took the green cover off them, and that was all the light they had until resin candles were started. They were made by melting resin, and
    Mr Mc Guirk
    Kinturk, Co. Monaghan