School: Firoda (roll number 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

is an old house on it called Haydens.
    "Croc na mbó is in Skehana. Cattle graze in it, and that is how it got its name.
    There is a field in Ballylinnen called the "Football Field". It is so called because they play football in it.
    There is a field in Kiltown called the Triangle. It is so called because it is in the shaped of a triangle.
    There is a field in the Deer Park called the "Curragh Field".
    Therer is a field in Ballylinnen called Mickel's field, it is called after the first name of the man that owned it.
    There is a tree in Castlecomer called Walker's Tree". It is so called because Walker's house is opposite it.
  2. There was a churches in Kiltown and the ruins of it are to be seen yet, with part of a graveyard.
    There is a mass path going through Firoda and it is leading out of the Firoda road to a cill where mass was said in Penal Days. That place is called "Gleann mo bhuadh"
    Languages