School: Firoda (roll number 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

Paddy Mc. Donald lives in Mayhora. He was ploughing a stony field. Suddenly...

Paddy Mc. Donald lives in Mayhora. He was ploughing a stony field. Suddenly a stone turned over. He stood the horses and saw the bones of two boys who died long ages ago. It is near a rath, Martin Dooley saw a little man standing at the gate of the field wearing a beard to his knees.
    Thomas Kavanagh
    Skehana, Co. Kilkenny
    Ed. Kavanagh
  2. (no title)

There is a rath in Chatsworth near Castlecomer. Some people say that fairies were seen there. Once upon a time...

There is a rath in Chatsworth near Castlecomer. Some people say that fairies were seen there. Once upon a time the people who owned the field said that they would burn the fairies out of it, so they took up a load of straw and put it on the rath and set fire to it but the horse ran away and broke his neck.

There is another rath in Walsh's field of Moate near Ballinakill. Once upon a time the man that owned the field went to level it with rath, but the next day he was not able to stir and in two months after he died.