School: Firoda (roll number 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

The local "Estate" was Wandesforde's of Castlecomer.

No. 18.
    The local "Estate was Wandesforde's of Castlecomer. Wandesforde did not mix much among the people. The best remembered land-lord is the Doherty referred to in No. 17. He is remembered as a "good" man. He paid men to drain the land and build houses - Shore's, Mansfield's, Lacey's, Comerford's and Dooney's or Downey's, all in Upper Firoda. He also "limed" and planted trees on the land. This Doherty lived in Dublin. He also built a house - Cashin's in Firoda, the walls of which are only left now. This man built O'Connell Bridge Dublin; he was an architect and a builder.
    Note :- The first sentence of above is wrong. The idea arose from the fact that Wandesfordes now hold the mining rights of the district.
    Under the O'Brennan's Firoda was only a hunting ground. The English plantations caused its habitation. It, Firoda & Glenmagoo, (see diagram) was divided into two estates the Vaux Estate in Firoda & the Carberry Estate in Glenmagoo. All the land was divided about 150 years ago among six families - two Murphys, Dormer, Coogan, Byrne and Whelan. The lease was to last from the life-time of an infant then 3 mths. old. He lived to be an old man and was the grand-father of Mr. Timothy Coogan of Castlecomer & great grand-father of Deputy Commissioner Coogan Gárda Síothchána.
    Some years later the tenants discovered coal in Firoda & the landlords then broke their agreement
    Edward Kavanagh