School: Firoda (roll number 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

1. The time Doherty's road was making there was a famine in this part of the country. The men making the road had to work very hard and they worked so hard their hands were cut and bruised. Their meals were very bad. They only got porridge and a bottle of buttermilk for their dinner because the potato crop had failed.
    Note:-
    Doherty's road or "Teehan's lane", as it is now called branches to the left from the old Firoda road about one hundred yards above Firoda School.
  2. The famine was not too badly felt in Firoda as the farmers used their horses drawing coal to various places. Thus they had always some [?] money which helped them during the famine years.
    There were instances of where families who were destitute were helped by their neighbours and fed constantly by them.
    Thomas Murphy
    Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny