School: Firoda (roll number 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and hence her dislike to the whole fraternity, though it is equally likely that carmen always travelling alone and very often by night, they offered an easier mark than others.
    Her plan was to appear beside her intended victim dressed like a country girl in the neighbourhood of her own home, barefooted and wearing a shawl. If the carman was wise enough to exercise a rigid control over his thoughts, and words, she was powerless; but if he entered into conversation with her, above all if he made any indicent offers he was lost. She either strangled him (like Lamia) or assumed some terrible form so that her unfortunate lover either dies of sheer or became a hopeless madman.
    When this had been going on for some time the Church was naturally appealed to; and a priest famous as an exorcist called her up from the vasty deep. The priest, pressing more power than Hoppur credited Glendower with, Petticoat Loose came when called upon.
    "You are a damned spirit", cried the priest.
    "I am", was the answer.