Scoil: Inistioge (C.) (uimhir rolla 5319)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máire de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Fiddawn a hedge school master whose name was Mr. Aglinn. He lived in an old cabin on Mr. Lesters farm. He taught nothing but the Irish language to his pupils, as that time they all had the Irish tongue.
    He could only teach his pupils in the late hours of night and two hours of day-break. Instead of candles they used rush lights. While he taught his pupils he had always one of them to watch lest any invasion. He used to go to the pupils homes for his support and lodging. He was commonly known as the "Poor Schoolar".
        1. buildings
    Margaret O Brien
    Brittas, Co. Kilkenny
    Mr Lester
    Kilkieran, Co. Kilkenny
  2. There was a hedge school in Bohilla and my grandfather went to it. There was an old man teaching in it. There was another in Ballyduff.