Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1798 a Rebel lived at Ullard. One day as he was threshing corn with a flail in a house near his home the English soldiers rode up. He boldly stepped out to meet them with the flail in his hand. The captain told him that for his bravery he would give him a chance for his life. So he got one of his swords men and asked the rebel to fight him. The Rebel said that if he were killed there would be no one to look after his wife and family. The captain said that he would look after them. So the Rebel fought the soldier and hit him on the head with the flail and he was unconscious for two hours.
    Richard Ryan
    Patrick Ryan