Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Going to school every morning I go down a lane called the New Lane. This lane leads to a road which is called the New Line. All traffic between Graignamanagh and Kilkenny travelles on this road at present.
    About one hundred years ago before motors were in force, traffic was done with horses and carts on the old road which is higher up and is more hilly. The old people say that before the New Line was broken out they remember the black horses drawing them. The rich and poor man travelled with a horse and car at that time.
    The old road was so
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí