School: Kilkenny Convent (roll number 13885)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Borgin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cromwells soldiers at once rushed into these gardens which skirt the river, but all who entered were put to death by the sword.
    Cromwells soldiery made sad havoc of the churches. St. Canice's Cathedral was soon completely dismantled. The monuments were made "spalls" of, the altars demolished, the priceless stained glass windows were no longer to be seen, the bells were moved from their towers and the roof soon followed. What was left of the Cathedral was used as a stable for Cromwells horses. They also desecrated the "Market Cross".
    Cromwell when praising the heroism of the defenders, said he had lost more men in Kilkenny than in the taking of Drogheda.
    Told by Mrs. Lennon,
    11 Dean St.