School: Kilkenny Convent (roll number 13885)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Borgin

1. Historical Events
    Cromwell in Kilkenny
    In February 1650, Cromwell marched to Kilkenny, but seeing the garrison defended the city, he went to Callan.
    In March of the same year, Cromwell again returned to Kilkenny. His position was on the hill, now called "Moll Mackey's Hill" on the old road leading to outrath. At this spot Cromwell was defeated in a terrible battle.
    Cromwell himself afterwards remarked, when referring to his failure at this point:- "It was a mercy to us we did not further contend for an entrance there, as it would have cost us very dear". A breach in the town wall, bounding the grounds of the Franciscan Abbey, close to where the Bregach joins the Nore.
    K. Blackmore
    Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny