School: Kilkenny Convent (roll number 13885)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Borgin

1. A Ruined Castle
    There is a historic castle situated in Clara and it is Clara Castle. The walls of it now still remain. Up to the time of Cromwell it was occupied by wealthy chieftains who were driven to Connacht by Cromwell.
    It is situated in a field about quarter of a mile from the road. Ir is surrounded by four very high walls, which as tradition says they were used as protection against Cromwell and his soldiers. He took the castle from the chieftains by force and he made a present of it to some of his soldiers because he had not any money to pay them.
    These soldiers died one by one and the castle is now unoccupied. There are many holes in the walls which were
    Brigid Feehan
    Pearse Street, Co. Kilkenny