School: Kilkenny Convent (roll number 13885)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Borgin

1. St. John
    John's Well is about four miles from Kilkenny city, and it is called after St. John. It has the honor of having one of the most famous holy Wells in Kilkenny.
    In olden days, it was frequented by pilgrims on St. John's Eve and Festival and on to the 24th of June.
    John Keagan in one of his poems gives a touching description of a Wexford girl who accompanied by her mother, came to St. John's Well on St. John's Eve, 1832 seeking to be cured of blindness. There is a famous Church near the well in honor of him, and there are also many people in the district named after him.
      1. poetry