School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her hand. ' Stay she cried, you still lack a figure,' where upon she again went to the closet and brought forth a wonderous confection in which she dressed the ugly sister. "Ha, cried the ugly sister as she conveyed herself in the mirror but these curves make my sisters look as if they were cut out by an amateur. This fable has a bunch of morals.-It teaches us first that nature helps those who helps themselves: and secondly that we should always be kind to the old and feeble for we never know what we may be able to get out of them.
    This story was given by
    Mrs Tallent.