School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    It happened one misty morning that Fionn Mac Cumhail and his son Oisin were hunting with their comrades. In a little while they saw coming to them from the west a lovely maiden riding on a swift horse. On her head she wore a royal crown. Her yellow hair hung curling on her shoulders; her blue eyes were clear and cloudless, and her cheeks redder that the rose. The lady came towards Fionn and spoke to him gently saying:" O Prince of heroes long and weary is the journey that I have taken this day." "Tell me thy name and that of the country whence thou art come." Niamh of the Golden Hair is my mane" she answered ad my father is King of the Land of
    Mrs Muldowney
    Grevine East, Co. Kilkenny