Scoil: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to get a move on herself. 'Good mother,' said the ugly sister, 'lean upon me, and let me support you to your domicile, for I see you are weak and faint.' To this the old woman asserted, but as they walked along the ugly sister burst into tears. Why do you weep asked the old hag. I weep replied the (old) ugly sister because I have three sisters of exceeding beauty. With that the hag went to a closet and taking down a bottle filled it with magic, and gave it to the ugly sister with these words: 'Apply this she said for three day to your hair without speaking of it to a living soul, and then return to me.' The ugly sister did this and at the end of the time, lo, she found herself possessed of beautiful golden coloured hair. This greatly delighted the ugly sister and she fell on he knees and began to thank her benefactress whom she now saw was none other than the good fairy, but the fairy godmother lifted
    Mrs Tallent
    Sheastown, Co. Kilkenny