Scoil: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 11750)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    About three hundred years ago there lived a brave and handsome man named Finn McCool. Finn was the leader of a company of brave men called the Fianna. The Fianna guarded the coast of Eirin, and their chief camp was on the hill of Allen in County Kildare. They were all of gentle breeding and of noble character, men of bodily strength and height. No man was allowed to goin the ranks of the Fianna until he had passed many severe tests of fitness. In his youth Finn had to undergo great hardships. His father Cumhail had been slain in battle by a rival who plotted day and
    Mr Davin
    Baile an Bhairínigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh