School: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (roll number 16478)

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

1. A huge man named Walter Bounce lived in this locality many years ago. A giant named Dalton from Ballygub came in to his house one day and said "I have a butt of oak on the bank of a river and if you are able to put that butt of oak into a car you shall have it." Bounce took up the challenge and succeeded in lifting the mighty butt of oak. Dalton challenged Bounce on another occasion to see which of them was the stronger. Dalton had a forge: Bounce when passing on horseback asked Dalton for a spark of fire to light his pipe. Dalton put a shovel of fire on the anvil and caught it by the beck-horn and brought it out to Bounce. Bounce was unable to take it from him and therefore Dalton was the stronger man.
    Larry Flannery
    W. Dalton