School: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (roll number 16478)

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    seat made of sugáins wound up like a very large coil of ropes. No stools were used in those days. In Comerfords house there were six or seven of those sugáin chairs. In Fitzpatricks barn, Ballinarahy a school master named Keating used to teach sometimes. A man named John Dalton used to teach in his absence. Every pupil used dip his quill in to the one bottle. When ink was not used every pupil got a small piece of burned stick and wrote on the floor. The floor was very clean and dry being made of lime ashes and clay and was like a white washed wall. One day the teacher went out to have a smoke, when he returned his straw chair was burning briskly. There was war in the barn but no one would tell who the culprit was. The teacher got his salary from the parents of the children who had means. The rich children used to have oat meal bread for lunch. The poor children had black pea meal bread.
        1. buildings
    Michael Farrell