School: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (roll number 16478)

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

1. Once there lived in Lickerstown about three miles from Mooncoin, a powerful man. He used to eat a pot of stirabout every meal. He was the strongest man in that parish and in every other parish around. Nó man could match him in any way. At length they got a strong man from Spain to fight him. This man was over ten feet in height and was stronger thán the Irish man. The Irish man was well prepared for the fight. The night before the fight began a great dance was held in the neighbourhood for the Spaniard; and the Irishman was put away from the dance in a bed to be fresh for the morning to fight his opponent. The Spaniard danced and sang all night and was blind drunk in the morning. After that days fight none was the worse of it. The Irish man was again
    Pat Phelan
    Scart, Co. Kilkenny