School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

Coolroebeg, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmer's houses. They used to teach the Children behind the hedges and they got the name of Hedge Schools.
    The Teacher would stay during the Winter and early Summer. The Children would work during the harvest and earn money to pay the teachers. The pay the teachers received was a penny each day from every child presant.
    They used to write with pens made of quills and ink made from the juice of elderberries.
  2. There is a Holy well in our District supposed to be blessed by a Saint named Mullins. The following is a story I heard.
    Long ago there lived in Mullinakill a man named Tom White. One day Mrs White came to the well for water where Saint Mullins was washing his feet in the well.
    In this field there were cows that belonged to Saint Mullins grazing. One of them came to him. This cow belonged to himself. The cow licked his feet. The woman remanded the Saint for letting the
    Eileen O' Neill