School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

Coolroebeg, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. Seven Gifted Herb gathered during the month of May. Boiled in milk soup or any liquid for drinking. preserves and keeps the person drinking same liquid from and dangerous disease or contagious sickness. Above information given by Mrs J Holden Coolroe
    Seven Gifted Herb is found on walls built with lime and sand. In drinking it we invike the blessing of the Holy Trinity saying in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost.
    Marshmallow. Was used for a swelling it was cut up small and pounded with some thing to soften it and then it was put to the shelling.
    Gultach. It is used for a bad stomach it is boiled in water and then strained the water is then drank it is also used for romatic pains. rheumatic
    The Lily. it grows wild and is applied to a burn on flesh. It heals it.
    Horse Raddish. When boiled and liquid drank on which it was boiled. Cures stomach ailments.
    Dock Leaf. Applied to nettle stings cures spra'ne. When root of dock plant is scraped and when boiled it gives off a sticky substance that is applied to sprain. It is also used to test if limb is sprained. If when applied to a hurt limb it adheres to sprain it proves there is a sprain. if it comes away easily and does
    Eileen O' Neill
    Kilvinoge, Co. Kilkenny